Immigration

How do I get an I-20 and how long does it take?

You need to send us a completed application, along with the required documentation. Once your application is complete, your I-20 Form will be processed. The processing time is typically 10 to 14 days.

What happens if I can't come to the session that I applied for?

You must get a new I-20 from the IEC for the session that you will attend. If you do not, you may have extreme difficulty entering the US or you may be sent back home and won't be allowed to enter the US.

What if I have a tourist visa?

You may study no more than 12 hours a week at the IEC on a tourist visa.

What documentation will I need when I go through Immigration at the airport?

  • Passport
  • I-20 or DS-2019
  • Financial Documentation

General Guidelines about US Immigration

  • US Immigration is similar to the immigration systems of other countries.
  • If you follow all immigration rules and procedures, you can easily avoid immigration problems.
  • You must provide the International English Center with a US address within 2 weeks of starting classes.
  • It is your responsibility to maintain your legal immigration status.

Mailing address of the IEC

International English Center
University of Colorado at Boulder
63 UCB
Boulder, CO 80309-0063

Physical address of the IEC

International English Center
1030 13th Street
Boulder, CO 80302